Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×

Testimonials

Website Privacy Policy

EFFECTIVE DATE:  June 4th, 2014

This website privacy policy was last updated on September 12th, 2016.

To Review Material Modifications Since June 4th, 2014, Scroll To The Bottom of This Page.

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY:

This Privacy Policy describes our collection, use, and sharing of information, including the sharing of information with our current and future marketing partners for purposes of serving personalized ads based on your interests. Our marketing partners may include, but are not limited to, third party service providers, advertisers, advertising networks and platforms, advertising agencies, and data brokers and aggregators. (See below, PERSONALIZED ADS | BEHAVIORAL ADS | INTEREST BASED ADVERTISING ADS AND VARIOUS DESCRIPTIONS.)

Our Privacy Policy applies to all of the services and software offered by us and our Affiliated Entity Connection(s), including services accessed by mobile devices and application programming interface (API), but excludes services that have separate privacy policies which do not incorporate this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of other companies and organizations who advertise our services, and who may use cookies, web beacons (pixel tags), and other methodologies to serve personalized ads.

CE Massage® is an Education Company.  It has three different divisions. 

1.      ONLINE Massage Continuing Education Courses: Completely Online study materials, exams, and certificates, offered by CE Massage® and CE Massage®’s approvals and credentials.

2.      Live Classes: Software powered by CE Massage® for students to find and register for Live “hands on” classes at a physical location with an instructor present.  These classes are offered by different education providers with or without credentials and approvals.

3.      Appointment Software:  Software powered by CE Massage® for an Electronic Online appointment book for users to manage their clients, business and scheduling wants and needs.

Below explains the specific terms and conditions that you will fall under based on your user type and/or the services and/or software you enroll in.  You will come under one or more of the following set(s) of terms and conditions.

A.     CE MASSAGE® CONTINUING EDUCATION MEMBERSHIP USER (Online Student Courses with CE Massage® Only), YOU FALL UNDER:

  • ALL website terms and conditions excluding the Appointment Subscription Agreement AND Live Courses Provider Agreement

B.     LIVE COURSES PROVIDER AGREEMENT SOFTWARE USER (Physical classes/Providers/Classroom Students), YOU FALL UNDER:

  • ALL website terms and conditions excluding the Appointment Subscription Agreement

C.      APPOINTMENT SUBSCRIPTION SOFTWARE USER (Electronic Appointment book users), YOU FALL UNDER:

  • ALL website terms and conditions excluding the Live Courses Provider Agreement

KEY TERMS DESCRIBED FOR PURPOSES OF SOFTWARE SUBSCRIPTIONS ON THIS SITE:

CE Massage® is a registered trademark.  CE Massage® Seal is copyrighted and/or trademarked.  All trademarks and copyrights are used to identify products, software, and services of their individual owners.

  • You, your, and yourself:  First Party Client that subscribes to our online Software.
  • Sub-User or Sub-User’s:  Second Party person that uses the Software under the First Party Client’s Subscription License and Software. (e.g. client, instructor, trainer, teacher, presenter)
  • End Client or End Client’s:  A person(s), (out in the world), that uses the First Party Client’s and/or Sub-User’s Micro-Site and Custom URL.
  • Micro-Site:  A separate page of CE Massage®’s website, a sub domain created and owned by Company, that has a separate URL than its home page and is used to provide information about CE Massage® software that is related to our main website and is issued upon upgrade options in the software.  Your Micro-site (if any) may appear in search engines as all information is automatically generated. 
  • Custom URL:  A custom URL with your name, that you decide, according to the terms of this agreement, is issued via the Software. URL is the abbreviation of Uniform Resource Locator. URL is the global address of documents and other resources on the World Wide Web.  Your Custom URL will appear in search engines as all information is automatically generated. 

By using or visiting our website(s) (www.cemassage.com AND www.cemassagesupport.com), AND/OR our CONTINUING EDUCATION MEMBERSHIP, AND/OR our LIVE COURSES PROVIDER SOFTWARE, AND/OR, our APPOINTMENT SUBSCRIPTION SOFTWARE, AND any of our website(s) at any location, AND any of our lead in website(s), any Micro-Sites, any Custom URL’s, OR any subsites at various locations, hereinafter referred to as “Website,” “website,” or “Site.” The terms “us” or “we” or “our” or “owner” or “owner(s)” or “Owner“ or “Company” or “company”, refers to The Massage Palms, Inc., the legal owner of this website.  If you are acting just on your behalf as an individual, then "you", "your", and "yourself”, AND/OR If you are not acting on behalf of yourself as an individual, then "you", "your", and "yourself” means your company and/or organization and/or the person you are representing, including ANY “Sub-User” or “Sub-User’s” and ANY “End Client” or “End Client’s”.

Our official email for Contact is (support@cemassage.com  hereinafter referred to in this agreement as “Company Email,” or “company email.”

HOW WE MODIFY THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and without prior notice, by posting an amended Privacy Policy that is always accessible by clicking on the "Privacy Policy" link on this site's home page. Your continued use of this site indicates your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy.

CHILDREN UNDER 13, MINORS UNDER 18, AND PARENT/GUARDIAN NOTICE.

Even though our Website is not designed for use by anyone under the age of 18 (child), we realize that a child may attempt to access our Website.  We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from a child.  We do not knowingly provide information, services, or sell products to children and/or minors under the age of 18. All persons under the age of 18 are denied access to this website.  If you are under 18 years of age, it is unlawful for you to visit, read, or interact with this website or its contents in any manner.  This website specifically denies access to any individual that is covered by the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) of 1998, as amended, for individuals under the age of 13. 

With respect to minors, Owner websites are not intended to be accessed or utilized by persons under the age of 18. Owner does not intend or purposefully attempt to gather information from children and minors under the age of 18. Owner website(s) are intended for individuals 18 years of age or older.

If you are a parent and/or guardian and you believe your child and/or minor is using our website(s), please contact us.  If you are a parent or guardian who has discovered that your child under the age of 13 has submitted his or her personally identifiable information without your permission or consent, we will remove the information from our active list, at your request. To request the removal of your child's information, please contact us at Company address at the end of this Privacy Policy.  When you do, we may ask for proof of identification. 

THIS POLICY IS PART OF ALL OF OUR WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE.

OUR WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY,  CONTINUING EDUCATION MEMBERSHIP (Regular ONLINE Continuing Education Courses), LIVE COURSES PROVIDER AGREEMENT (Live Class Continuing Education Software), LEGAL DOCUMENTS, TERMS OF USE, POLICIES, AND CONDITIONS, WARRANTY DISCLAIMER, MEDICAL DISCLAIMER,  APPOINTMENT SUBSCRIPTION AGREEMENT (Electronic Appointment book users only), TESTIMONIAL AND MATERIAL CONNECTION(S) DISCLAIMERS,  AND CONDITIONS IS PART OF, AND SUBJECT TO, THIS ENCOMPASSING BODY OF ENTIRE WEBSITE DISCLAIMERS, (COLLECTIVELY AS A WHOLE, THE "WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS") CONSTITUTE THE ENTIRE UNDERSTANDING OF THE PARTIES WITH RESPECT TO THIS SITE AND COMPANY, AND MERGES ALL PRIOR COMMUNICATIONS, REPRESENTATIONS, AND ALL AGREEMENTS. YOU MUST READ, AGREE, AND COMPLY WITH EVERY ONE OF OUR APPLICABLE WEBSITE DISCLAIMERS LOCATED ON THIS WEBSITE, FOR EACH TYPE OF MEMBERSHIP/SOFTWARE ENROLLMENT, OR NOT USE OUR SITE AND/OR COMPANY IN ANY WAY. 

THE TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT.

Personal Information.  "Personal Information" includes any information regarding a natural person that may be used directly to identify the person. We do not collect Social Security numbers at this time.  We collect information through our Subscription Software and/or CONTINUING EDUCATION MEMBERSHIP enrollments ("Personal Information").   Personal Information that we collect may vary with each separate purpose for which you provide it, and it may include one or more of the following categories, but not limited to: name, physical address, mailing address, email addresses, social media information and connections, landline phone number, cell phone number, drivers and/or professional license numbers, state and national license numbers, professional occupational license numbers, financial information, credit and debit card information including credit/debit card number, expiration date, codes on the front and/or back of the debit/credit card, various addresses, text information, billing address, location data, business information, your business profile information, customer opt-in lists, client lists, email lists, customer list, account names, Sub-User’s information, end clients information, screen names, user names, Micro-Site names, Custom URL names, and list of contacts.

Some transactions between you and our website may involve payment by the following sources, but not limited to: by credit card, debit card, checks, electronic checks, wire transfer, money orders, and/or various third party online payment services, and/or various payment processors, banks, and financial institutions. Any use of this site means you agree to disclosure of personal information.  Company reserves all rights to develop various technologies and payment platforms, now or in the future, including new technologies.

We also may collect publicly available Personal Information posted on social media platforms and profiles. When you engage with our content on or through social media platforms or other third party platforms, plug-ins, integrations or applications, you may allow us to have access to certain Personal Information in your profile that you have added to these platforms. This may include your name, e-mail address, basic contact information, photo, gender, birthday, location, an ID associated with the applicable third-party platform or social media account user files, "like" photos and videos, your list of friends or connections, people you follow and/or who follow you, or your posts or "likes."

Non-Personal Information.  We reserve the right to collect anonymous information such as your browser type, the URL of the previous website you visited, your computer's operating system and Internet protocol (IP) Address, Internet domain and host name, your Internet Service provider, your clickstream data, and the dates and times that you may access this site and specific pages ("Non-Personal Information").  Non-Personal Information is essentially anonymous when collected, but could be used indirectly to identify a person.  Usage Data is essentially anonymous when collected, but could be used indirectly to identify a person.

We do not take any cryptocurrencies, Bitcoin, crypto and/or any virtual currency at this time.  We reserve all rights in the future to offer alternative currencies, at Company sole discretion.

PASSIVELY OR AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED DATA ("USAGE DATA").

We, our Affiliated Entity Connection(s), and our marketing partners including third party service providers, advertisers, advertising networks and platforms, advertising agencies, and data brokers and aggregators may use automated means to collect various types of information about you, your computer or other device used to access this site or its services. This information is based on your usage of this site, including information collected automatically from this site (or by our marketing partners employed in this site).

A representative, non-exhaustive list of the types of passively or automatically collected information may include: network or Internet protocol address and type of browser you are using (e.g., Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer), the type of operating system you are using, (e.g., Microsoft Windows or Mac OS), the name of your Internet service provider (e.g., Comcast, Frontier, Verizon or AT&T) and domains used by such providers, mobile network, device identifiers (such as an Apple IDFA or an Android Advertising ID), device settings, browser settings, the web pages of this site you have visited, pages or service visited before and after you visit a page or service, the type of handheld or mobile device used to view the page or service (e.g., iOS, Android), location information, and the content and advertisements you have accessed, seen, forwarded and/or clicked on, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page or service within the site) and the details about the path followed within the site with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, other parameters about the device operating system and/or the user's IT environment, and conversion rates and marketing and conversion data and statistics, reports and analytics, including without limitation your interactions to emails we send, and reviews and surveys regarding this site or any products listed on this site. Usage Data is essentially anonymous when collected, but could be used indirectly to identify a person.

Geo-Location Data.  If you are accessing a page or service from a computer or a mobile device, you may be asked to share your precise (GPS level) geo-location information with us so we can customize your experience on our services or on other services when we work with a marketing partner such as a third party service provider, advertiser, advertising network and platform, advertising agency, and a data broker or aggregator. If you agree to the collection of location data, in most cases, you will be able to turn off such data collection at any time by accessing the privacy settings of your mobile device.

DATA COLLECTED VIA SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS AND OTHER THIRD-PARTY SOURCES.

When we interact with you through our content on social media platforms, third-party platforms, third-party websites, applications, integrations, and services of our marketing partners, including but not limited to: Facebook, Twitter, Google Plus, and Gravatar, we may obtain any information regarding your interaction with that content, such as content you have viewed, your game performance, high scores, and information about advertisements within the content you have been shown or may have clicked on. For a description on how social media services and other third party platforms, plug-ins, integrations or applications handle your information, please refer to their respective third party privacy policies and terms of use, which may permit you to modify your privacy settings.

HOW AND WHEN WE COLLECT INFORMATION.

·       Personal Information.  We collect Personal Information at the time you provide it to us. We collect Personal information through our Subscription Software programs and/or CONTINUING EDUCATION MEMBERSHIP enrollments. We collect Personal Information through sign-up forms and as part of your registration for an account, product, or service from this website, through our chat and ticket software, and/or by facsimile, email, computer, telephone, smart phone, hand held device, and/or electronic device.  Personal Information that we collect may vary with each sign-up, registration, purchase, account creation, checkout, and/or chat and/or ticket software conversation. In addition, we collect personal information from all communications with site visitors including without limitation, text messages, faxes, telephone calls, and regular "snail mail", as well as from third-party outside sources including data brokers and aggregators. As indicated above, we may collect publicly available Personal Information posted on social media profile information including photos both directly and through the use of contact management applications.

·       Your Communications With Us.  We collect Personal Information that we receive from you as you communicate with us.  If you complete a signup form subscribing to information from our site or to participate in our mailing list activities, we will receive your Personal Information from our email services and/or autoresponder service.

·       Usage Data. We reserve the right to monitor your use of this site.  We collect Usage Data as you use this site, including your interactions with emails we send, and via social media platforms, third-party platforms, third-party websites, applications, integrations, and services of our marketing partners. This data may be passively or automatically collected (that is, gathered without your actively providing the information) using various analytics and reporting technologies, such as, but not limited to: cookies, web beacons, locally stored objects, and mobile device identifiers and (Software Development Kits) SDKs, and other similar methodologies as well as similar technologies developed in the future. (See below, SPECIFIC INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES AND OTHER DATA COLLECTION METHODOLOGIES.)

·       We may also collect any data that you provide us by (1) you viewing, using, visiting, and/or posting it at any of our website(s), (2) by you sending to us via email, (3) by you sending to us by facsimile, cell phone, smart phone, computer, tablet, watch, electronic device or by any type of landline or mobile telephone, (4) by you sending to us by U.S. Mail, (5) by you sending your information through our chat program and customer service features, including but not limited to: any geo location data, any click stream any data, any cookies, web beacons, and any IP addresses, (6) through our Subscription Software and/or CONTINUING EDUCATION MEMBERSHIP enrollments, and (7) through any disclosed and/or any Social Media Account connected in any way with Company. You can always choose not to provide us with information.

However, if you do withhold information, the site may not work for you, and/or we may deny you access to some or all of our website’s services and features, as our software and site operation requires transactional emails and contact with all our account holders for compliance and you agree.

PERSONALIZED ADS | BEHAVIORAL ADS | INTEREST BASED ADVERTISING.

We may participate with our marketing partners for purposes of providing personalized ads based on your interests. This activity is performed by collecting Usage Data and by using cookies and other tracking and data collection methodologies discussed above to transfer information to our marketing partners which manage advertising activities.

When you visit our website, you may view advertisements posted on the site by Google or other companies. These advertising companies may collect information about you while you are visiting this website and other websites. They may use this data to show you advertisements on this website and elsewhere on the Internet about products and services you might like.

Our marketing partners may also use cookies and other tracking and data collection methodologies discussed above to measure advertisement effectiveness and for other purposes that are disclosed in their own privacy policies. We have no access or control over these cookies and other tracking and data collection methodologies that may be used by our marketing partners, and we have no responsibility or liability for the privacy policies and practices of these sites.

SPECIFIC INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS.

In order to provide better service for our site, we and our marketing partners may use cookies and other data collection methodologies discussed below to collect Usage Data to store your preferences and information about what pages you visit and past activity at our site and other websites. We may also employ Web Beacons from third parties in order to help us compile aggregated statistics regarding the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns or other operations of our site. This information helps us and our marketing partners display personalized ads, compile aggregated statistics regarding the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns or other operations of our site. For information about cookies from the FTC website visit --> http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0042-cookies-leaving-trail-web.

GOOGLE AD AND CONTENT NETWORK PRIVACY POLICY.

We use or may use Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following location.  Double Click the Link: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads

     GOOGLE ANALYTICS PRIVACY POLICY.

AdWords (Google) - We may participate in AdWords program which is a personalized ad service provided by Google Inc. that connects the activity of this site with the Adwords advertising network and the Doubleclick cookie. Information collected: cookie and Usage Data. For the opt-out, visit --> https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

Google Analytics for Display Advertising (Google) - We may participate in any and all of the following, but not limited to: Google Analytics Advertising Features provided by Google: Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.

Our website uses or may use “Google Analytics” to collect information about the use of our site now and/or in the future. We reserve all future usage rights. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit our site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to our site(s). We use the information we get from Google Analytics to improve our Company and our site(s). Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit our site(s), rather than your name or other identifying information. We reserve all rights to currently and/or in the future to combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information and non-personal information, to use at Company discretion and you agree. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to our site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use.

Double Click the Link: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies (www.usa.gov/optout_instructions.shtml) on your browser.   Double Click the Link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

We may participate in Google's Adsense program, which uses DART cookies to enable serving their behavioral ads.  To opt out of the DART cookies you may visit the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL.  Double Click the Link:

 http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

Tracking of users through the DART cookie mechanisms are subject to Google's own privacy policies.

We may also use and/or reserve the right to use any cookie, web beacon, geolocation data, location enabled service, behavioral cookies, flash, GPS signals, and IP addresses for business operations. We may also use and/or reserve the right to use, various technologies to determine location for business operations and you agree by viewing and/or using, and/or continuing to use our website.

"Cookies" are tiny pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive, mobile device, smart phone, watch, and/or electronic device.  Cookies are also used to customize content based on your browser.   Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies.   If you want to disable cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to turn off cookies.   Please remember, however, that cookies may be required to allow you to use certain features of our site.  We reserve the right to use third party web analytics services that use third party cookies (cookies passed by them, not by us) to collect Non-Personal Information about your use of this site.  These web analytics services may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on the service's behalf.

Flash Cookies - third party cookies that use an Adobe Flash Media Player local shared object (LSO) - may be used along with other third party cookies for purposes of crediting any purchase you may make on this site to one of our joint venture partners that may have referred you to us. These cookies will be used for purposes of crediting sales to the referring joint venture marketing partner. Flash cookies are not the same as "browser cookies". The Adobe Flash Media Player is software that enables users to view content on their computers. Flash cookies are also accompanied by a browser cookie. If you delete the browser cookie, the Flash cookie may automatically create (or re-spawn) a replacement for the browser cookie.

Locally Stored Objects – we may employ locally stored objects ("LSOs") and other client-side storage tracking technologies in certain situations where they help to provide a better user experience, such as to remember settings, preferences and usage similar to browser cookies, or in order to target or help our Partners target ads, analyze ad performance, or perform user, website or market analytics. For LSOs utilized by Adobe Flash you can access Flash management tools from Adobe's website: -->

http://www.macromedia.com/

support/documentation/en/

flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html 

In addition, some, but not all browsers, provide the ability to remove LSOs, sometimes within cookie and privacy settings.

Web Beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs or clear gifs) are used to assist in delivering cookies, and they allow us to count users who have visited pages of our site. We may include Web Beacons in our Chat Software, Customer service platforms, software, in all transactional and all promotional e-mail messages or our newsletters in order to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE.

We use your Personal Information as disclosed herein, our Software, reports, for the performance of the services or transaction for which it was given, our private, internal reporting for this site, and security assessments for this site.

We may use your Personal Information, but not limited to: to send you, mail, messages through the internal messaging system, United States Mail, texts, emails and/or pre-recorded phone messages.

By using Company, the following conditions apply, but are not limited to, you calling the Company by telephone, Company calling you by telephone, any type of land line and/or telephone and/or mobile telephone contact, emailing Company, printing off any type of information, faxing Company and/or Mailing Company and/or any type of action you take with Company, you signify your agreement to all the Company website Terms and Conditions herein in these disclaimers.  You agree and give us permission, in that we may record all telephone conversations, if you call in and/or we call you, for review, training, and security purposes, at Company discretion.

We reserve the right to make full use of Non-Personal Information.  For example, we may use Non-Personal Information to provide better service to site visitors, customize the site based on your preferences, compile and analyze statistics and trends about the use of this site, and otherwise administer and improve this site for your use. 

We use your information to operate our website(s) business activities and also the business of Company. For example, we may use this data, but not limited to: to contact you about changes to our website, new products and services, special offers, resolve disputes, troubleshoot issues, and enforce our website’s terms and conditions.

As a general rule, we will not give your data to third parties without your permission. However, there are some important exceptions to this rule that are described in the following paragraphs.  You agree to all our website terms and conditions and grant your permission.

General Disclosure Policy.   We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information as described below.  We reserve the right to disclose Non-Personal Information without restriction and notice.  This section may include services, providers, and Third party entities that have separate privacy policies which do not incorporate this Privacy Policy that you are reading.

  • Affiliated Entities | Affiliated Entity Connections.  We reserve the right, now or in the future, to provide your complete Personal Information, all Non-Personal Information, and any and all usage data, to any other affiliated entity Connection(s).  Company definition of an “Affiliated Entity” or “Affiliated Entity Connection(s)” or “Affiliated Entities” is separate and/or different businesses and/or corporation(s) owned by Company and/or individually owned by one or more of Company owners.
  • LIVE Courses | Classes Provider(s).  We reserve the right now and in the future to give and/or provide access to the Live Courses and Class Provider(s) in which you registered with your personal and non-personal information, including but not limited to: email, phone number(s), address, first and last name, certification numbers, date of registration, amount paid, etc.  By processing a live class payment, your credit card may be processed through the providers Stripe® account and any and all customer service, refunds and/or chargebacks will have to be addressed with that provider directly.  When you do business with a Live Provider, you will be using and accepting that particular providers third party privacy policy and operational policies, credentials, approvals, and/or qualifications.
    • We reserve the right now or in the future to the use of, full permission to copy, and transfer of any and all personal and non-personal information, usage data, emails, account data, users, and/or any class listings and details and/or any payment processor information to Company and/or to entities individually owned by one or more of Company owners, including but not limited to www.nationalce.com, www.edumember.com, and/or any other domain Company sees fit at Company discretion.
  • Service Providers.  We reserve the right to provide access to your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information to our trusted service providers. For example, we may contract with third parties to finance purchases from this site, independent service providers, any expert, and any type of employee(s) or independent contractor(s), and/or any entities, that assist us with the operation, programming, programmers, server maintenance, security, repair and maintenance of this site and all servers, server transfer, server investigations, server migrations, server and Company compliance, whether located in the United States or out of the United States. For example, we may contract with third parties to, but not limited to: process payments, host our servers, host our websites, SEO Services, tech support, hosting companies, chat platforms, ticket software platforms, affiliate programs, reseller programs, provide security, and provide production, fulfillment, optimization, analytics, modify the site, provide access to various state boards and national certification organizations, provide and/or transfer server maintenance and related services, and reporting services.  Our service providers will be given access to your information only as is reasonably necessary to provide the services for which they are contracted.
  • Successors. If we sell, give, or otherwise transfer part or all of our business or assets, and/or site(s), and/or website(s) to another organization, and/or any of Company businesses and/or corporation(s) owned by Company and/or individually owned by one or more of Company owners, such as in the course of, but not limited to: a restructure, transfer, business expansion, gift, sell the business or partial business, reorganization, take over, acquisition, merger, bankruptcy or liquidation.  We reserve the right to transfer all our opt-in lists, email lists, databases, and customer lists and all personal and non-personal information at Company discretion without any further notice, regardless if your account is current, cancelled, and/or terminated to the new buyer and/or owner.
  • Joint Venture Partners. We may participate with another company or individual for purposes of jointly promoting our products, services, promotions or contests or their products, services, promotions, or contests. We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information and Usage Data to them for purposes of (i) compensation, transaction processing, fulfillment, and support, and (ii) for purposes of offering you other products, services, promotions, and contests. These joint venture marketing partners may also contact you regarding other products, services, promotions, or contests.
  • Marketing Partners. We may share your Personal Information and Usage Data with our marketing partners including third party service providers, advertisers, advertising networks and platforms, Live Providers, advertising agencies, and data brokers and aggregators to serve and offer personalized ads.
  • Custom Audience (Facebook). We may participate in Facebook.com's Custom Audience program which enables us to display personalized ads to persons on our email lists when they visit Facebook.com. We provide Personal Information such as your email address and phone number to Facebook to enable Facebook to determine if you are a registered account holder with Facebook. You may opt-out of participation in our Facebook Custom Audience by sending an email, from the email address you are opting out of, to the email address provided in our contact information below. For your opt-out to be effective, you must: (i) place the following text in the subject line of the email - "Opting Out of Facebook.com Website Custom Audience Ads", and (ii) in the body of the email, include your name and email address. We will forward your name and email address to Facebook.com with a request to delete you from all of our Facebook Custom Audience Ads.
  • Tailored Audiences/Conversion Tracking Programs (Twitter). We may participate in Twitter.com's Tailored Audiences/Conversion Tracking Programs which enable us to display personalized ads. You may opt-out of participation in these programs by visiting https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170405.
  • Other Personalized and Behavioral Advertising Services. We may participate in additional retargeting and behavioral advertising services that will be similar to the services described above.
  • Managing Personalized Ads. You can control the placement of cookies and other data collection methodologies for purposes of opting out.
  • Managing Cookies via Your Browser. You should note that although most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, you may be able to change your browser settings to cause your browser to refuse first party or third-party cookies or to indicate when a third-party cookie is being sent. However, disabling or limiting cookies may cause certain features of this website to not function properly or optimally. Check your browser's "Help" files or other similar resources to learn more about handling cookies on your browser. In addition, visit --> http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.
  • Managing Flash Cookies. Flash cookies, also called local shared objects (LSOs), function similarly to standard cookies except that they are often larger and are downloaded to a computer or mobile device by the Adobe Flash Player. In some cases, these Flash cookies can be managed through browser settings. Adobe also provides a means of controlling Flash cookies on its Flash Player: Setting Manager page.
  • Network Advertising Initiative (NAI). A number of companies that use cookies to collect information about your online activities are members of NAI, which offers a single location to opt out of receiving personalized ads from member companies. To opt out of information collection by NAI member companies, or to obtain information about the technologies they use or their own privacy policies, please visit the NAI consumer opt-out page: --> http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.
  • Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA). DAA member advertising associations have developed an industry self-regulatory program to give consumers a better understanding of and greater control over ads that are customized based on their online behavior across different websites. To make choices about interest-based ads from participating third parties, please visit DAA Consumer Opt-Out page -->  Opting Out With Ad Choices For Mobile Devices. When using mobile applications you may receive personalized in-application advertisements. Depending on your device, you may be able to reset your mobile device's advertising identifier at any time by accessing the privacy settings on your mobile device. In addition, each operating system (iOS for Apple phones, Android for Android devices and Windows for Microsoft devices) provides its own instructions on how to prevent the delivery of personalized in-application advertisements. You may review the support materials and/or the privacy settings for the respective operating systems in order to opt-out of these advertisements. For any other devices and/or operating systems, please visit the privacy settings for the applicable device or contact (or review the applicable privacy web page of) the applicable platform operator.

Solely to enable us to use information that you supply us internally and/or uploaded to our servers and systems,  and/or any user generated content, so that we are not violating any type of rights you might have in that information, even if the information is used inside and/or outside of the United States, even if the information was transferred into the United States, even if the information was transferred out of the United States, you grant to us an non-exclusive license to: (i) convert such information into digital format such that it can be read, utilized and displayed by our computers and/or servers, or any other technology currently in existence or hereafter developed capable of utilizing digital information, and (ii) combine the information with other content provided by us in each case by any method or means or in any medium whether now known or hereafter devised and you agree.

We may transfer your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information. If we sell our website, we may transfer your information to the purchaser of the site. Upon completion of such a transfer, we will no longer possess or control the data received by the purchaser. 

LEGAL PROCESS, ENFORCEMENT AND SECURITY NOTICE. 

We may, in our sole discretion, provide information about you to law enforcement or other government officials for purposes of fraud investigations, alleged intellectual property infringement, or any other suspected illegal activity or matters that may expose us to legal liability.

Some government intelligence agencies have the technological ability to access data from our website without our cooperation, knowledge, or consent. Even if we were to learn of such access, we may not be able and/or may not tell you, because of national security laws. Please take this risk into account before supplying information to us or any other website owner.

We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information and Usage Data if we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary (i) to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request (such as for example, to comply with a subpoena or court order), (ii) to detect, prevent, and address fraud or other illegal activity, and (iii) to investigate, respond to, or enforce violations of our rights or the security of this site. You consent to our use of your email address for this purpose.

MARKETING AFFILIATES, PARTNERS AND RESELLERS.

We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information to any of our (i) marketing affiliates that referred you to our site for purposes of sales by us, and (ii) resellers that may re-sell our products or services to you.  We may also disclose your Personal Information to any marketing partners that may participate in the offer or related fulfillment.  Understand that you originated with these marketing affiliates and resellers, and that the information you may provide to them is subject to their privacy policies also.

WHEN WE ACT AS A MARKETING AFFILIATE, PARTNER OR RESELLER FOR OTHERS.

We may act as a marketing affiliate, partner, or reseller for some of our marketing partners for purposes of selling their products or services to you, and we reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information to them for purposes of compensation, transaction processing, fulfillment, and support. These marketing partners may also email you regarding complimentary products or services, however, you have two ways to opt out of receiving these emails:  (i) contact us (our Company Address is listed at the end of this Privacy Notice) with a request to opt out specially stating who you received the email from and when, or (ii) wait until you receive an email from them and then unsubscribe.

THIRD PARTIES FOR DIRECT MARKETING WITHOUT RESTRICTION.  

We reserve the right to share your Personal Information with third parties for direct marketing purposes without any restriction. 

DO-NOT-TRACK | DO NOT TRACK REQUESTS | DNT SIGNALS |INTEREST-BASED ADVERTISING.

We DO NOT HONOR any Do-Not-Track signals you send through your web browser when visiting our website at this time.

This posting complies with California Law A.B. 370 and Delaware Law and/or any other jurisdictions that requires Do Not Track provisions.

Some Web browsers incorporate a "Do Not Track" feature that signals to websites that you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Each browser communicates "Do Not Track" signals to websites differently, making it unworkable to honor each and every request correctly.  In order to alleviate any communication error between browsers and website, we do not respond to "Do Not Track" signals at this time. As the technology and communication between browser and website improves, we will reevaluate the ability to honor "Do Not Track" signals and may make changes to our policy at that time.

Protect My Choices

If you are using Chrome, Firefox, and Internet Explorer versions, “Protect My Choices”, are extensions that help preserve the opt-out preferences you set for interest-based advertising from participating companies. They are designed to help prevent the accidental deletion from your browser of cookies that store these choices. These services may be found elsewhere on the internet, not on this website.

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR EMAILS

This is Owner notice stating that the Owner of this website, software service, and/or online service, in accordance with Company CONTINUING EDUCATION MEMBERSHIP, Live Courses Provider Agreement Software, and Company Subscription Software, will not give, sell, or otherwise transfer email addresses maintained by Company and/or online service, other than for, but not limited to the following: (1) Owner use for any and/or all of Company website(s), offerings, and/or any programs, software, including new software, features, and services at Company discretion, (2) Certain Affiliates, Third Party Supplier(s), and/or Vendor(s), and/or Tech Services, and/or Certain Reseller Services, for any business operations or any advertising efforts at Company discretion whether in the United States or outside of the United States, (3) and/or any of Company businesses and/or corporation(s) owned by Company and/or individually owned by one or more of Company owners, (4) for sale and/or transfer of the business and/or site(s), and (5) Third Party Email Mailing, marketing, and hosting Services to advertise, host, store, and deliver emails for Company, for the purposes of initiating, or enabling others to initiate, electronic mail messages. Your viewing and/or use and/or continued use of this website means that you agree to all applicable website terms and conditions as contained herein on this website.

If you supply us with your e-mail address(es), you may receive periodic messages from us with information specific to the site and required for the normal functioning of the site as well as for new products or services, promotions, or upcoming events or offers from us.  If you prefer not to receive these periodic email messages, you may opt-out by following the instructions in the email.  You cannot opt out of transactional emails.

We reserve the right now or in the future to the use, copy, and transfer of any and all personal and non-personal information, usage data, emails, and/or any class listings and details and/or any particular payment processor information to Company and/or to entities individually owned by one or more of Company owners, including but not limited to domain nationalce.com, with or without your knowledge.

You can always choose not to provide us with information. However, if you do withhold information, the site may not work for you, and/or we may deny you access to some or all of our website’s services and features, as our software and site operation requires transactional emails and contact with all our account holders for compliance and you agree.

(SEE LEGAL DOCUMENTS, TERMS OF USE, POLICIES, AND CONDITIONS FOR COMPLETE INFORMATION.  THESE DOCUMENTS ARE LOCATED ELSEWHERE ON THIS WEBSITE)

USER NAMES AND PASSWORDS

Your access to parts of our website may be protected by a user name and a password. Do not give your password to anyone.  (SEE SUBCRIPTION AGREEMENT, LIVE COURSES PROVIDER AGREEMENT, AND CONTINUING EDUCATION MEMBERSHIP agreements LOCATED ELSEWHERE ON THIS WEBSITE FOR FULL INFORMATION) If you enter a section of our website that requires a password, you should log out when you leave. As a safety precaution, you should also close out of your web browser completely and re-open it before viewing other parts of the Internet.

YOUR USE OF INFORMATION AND UNSOLICITED COMMERCIAL EMAIL

If you obtain personally identifiable information about another website user, any Sub-User, and/or any end client, you are not allowed to disclose this information to anyone else without the consent of the user and our consent too. 

Information you obtain from our website about us or other site users cannot be used by you or others to send unsolicited commercial email or to send unsolicited commercial communications via our website’s posting or any other communication systems.

DATA SECURITY

We shall implement reasonable and appropriate security procedures to protect unencrypted data from unauthorized access by electronic intrusion by making the data all encrypted.  We accomplish this by using and installing a Wildcard SSL Certificate from DigiCert® for our entire website and any Micro-Sites.  Wildcard certificates use Subject Alternative Names (SANs) to secure a domain and all of its first-level subdomains with State-of-the-Art Data Encryption.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet or method of data storage can be guaranteed 100% secure. You, your Sub-User’s (if any), and your end clients (if any) shall be solely responsible for acquiring, implementing, and maintaining reasonable and appropriate security procedures, technology and notification procedures for maintaining the transfer of any unencrypted data and security of your systems and any users, and of your link to the Internet and Company software and services, to protect all data that is not encrypted. Any and all passwords, temporary passwords and password resets that are emailed should be changed upon receiving the email. 

You, your Sub-User’s (if any), and your end clients (if any), agree that Company and/or any type of Third-party agent on Company’s behalf, shall not, under any circumstances, be held responsible, accountable, or liable for any type of breach event, breach of security, data breach and security situations, but not limited to:

      I.          where any data or personal information or transmissions are accessed by third parties through illegal or illicit means, whether it is internal or external, or

    II.          where any data or personal information or transmissions are accessed through the exploitation of security gaps, malware, brute force attacks, rogue scripts, viruses, cyber-attacks, weaknesses, or flaws, known or unknown, to us at the time, or

  III.          where any account, any Micro-Site, any Custom URL, any website(s) use, any software interaction, any type transmission and/or communication, between You, your Sub-User’s (if any), and your end clients (if any), where any data or personal information or transmissions are concerned and you agree, or

    IV.        where in the event notification to any persons in your account, with CE Massage®, other than yourself is required, such as your Sub-User’s (if any), and your end clients (if any), and any type of end clients generated by your use of Company services and software, you shall be solely responsible for any and all such data breach and security notifications, including your business continuity plan,  any notices and compliance, all privacy concerns, any substitute notices, provide appropriate identity theft prevention and mitigation services (if applicable), any type of compliance, costs, and legal expenses at your expense, abide by any and all privacy, security, and data breach laws in various jurisdictions, but not limited to: such as Florida Statues | Consumer protection | Chapter 501.171 | Security of confidential personal information.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy. Personal information that you publish on our website, Micro-Site, in our software, or submit for any type of publication on our website and/or software may be available, via the Internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others. You hereby agree to the transfers of personal information described within this privacy policy.

INTENDED FOR USE ONLY IN THE UNITED STATES.   This site is intended for use only from within the United States. We do not represent that this site is appropriate for use elsewhere or in any other country.  Access to this site from locations where its contents are illegal, is not authorized.  This section affects anyone accessing our site and/or Software from within the United States OR accessing our site from outside the United States and transferring information to Company in any way. Company reserves all rights in these matters.

ONWARD TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE YOUR COUNTRY OF RESIDENCE.  Any Personal Information which we may collect on this site will be stored and processed in a server and/or server(s) by Company. By using this site, if you reside outside the United States, you consent to the transfer of Personal Information, emails, and data outside your country of residence to the United States without limitation. You consent to the required transactional emails and understand that you cannot unsubscribe from these.  You consent to promotional emails.  You give your permission and consent AND have already “Opted-In” or "Double Opted-in" for any country or jurisdiction, now or in the future, including any EU Opt-In Directive, EU data protection law, UK data protection laws, other countries in Europe, UK, Australian Privacy and data protection laws, EU-US Privacy Shield, Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, or similar standards, by initiating, contacting, viewing, and/or transferring any information or any email or any data or any usage data to Company in any way.  You further release Company of any and all liability, including all data and privacy laws, and any particular country or jurisdiction requirements.  We reserve the right to have servers located anywhere in the world at Company discretion.  We reserve the right to use any third parties outside of the United States.

EXPORT CONTROL.  This site provides Services that are defined by Company, and uses software, Subscription Software, and technology that may be subject to United States export controls administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, the United States Department of Treasury Office of Foreign Assets Control, and other U.S. agencies and the export control regulations of Switzerland and the European Union.

Any type of user of this site, including you, your, and yourself, your Sub-User’s and any end clients, acknowledges and agrees that the site and Services shall not be used in, and none of the underlying information, content, software, and/or technology may be transferred or otherwise exported or re-exported to, countries to which the United States, Switzerland and/or the European Union maintains an embargo (collectively, "Embargoed Countries"), or to or by a national or resident thereof, or any person or entity on the U.S. Department of Treasury's List of Specially Designated Nationals or the U.S. Department of Commerce's Table of Denial Orders (collectively, "Designated Nationals"). The lists of Embargoed Countries and Designated Nationals are subject to change without notice.

By using the Services, you represent and warrant that you are not located in, under the control of, or a national or resident of an Embargoed Country or Designated National. You agree to comply strictly with all United States Laws and/or Import and/or Export Laws, Swiss and European Union export laws, any International Law, and assume sole responsibility for obtaining licenses to export or re-export as may be required.

UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION.

Upon request, we will permit you to request or make changes or updates to your Personal Information for legitimate purposes.  We request identification prior to approving such requests.  We reserve the right to decline any requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require unreasonable time or effort of our technical or administrative personnel, or undermine the privacy rights of others.  We reserve the right to permit you to access your Personal Information in any account you establish with this site for purposes of making your own changes or updates, and in such case, instructions for making such changes or any updates or up LINKS to Joint Venture marketing partner sites (if any), will be provided where necessary.

This site may contain links to other websites operated by our joint venture marketing partners (if any). If you do click on any of the links to their websites or accept any of their promotional offers, your click-through information and any information that you provide in the process of registration or purchase will be transferred to these sites. We have no responsibility or liability for the policies and practices of these sites. You should be careful to review any privacy policies posted on any of these sites before providing information to them.

MOBILE PHONE/TEXT MESSAGES; OPT-OUT.

If you supply us with your mobile phone number you may receive periodic pre-recorded phone messages and text messages from us with information specific to the site and required for the normal functioning of the site as well as for new products or services or upcoming events or offers from us. If you prefer not to receive these messages, you may opt-out by following the instructions in the message.  Charges may apply to you.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES.

(SEE LEGAL DOCUMENTS, TERMS OF USE, POLICIES, AND CONDITIONS AND ALL OTHER TERMS ELSEWHERE ON THIS WEBSITE)

This site may contain links to other websites with whom we have a business relationship or to other websites operated by our joint venture marketing partners and/or Live Providers (if any).  These links may include online advertisements, various state boards, states, legal entities, organizations, Affiliated Entity Connection(s), and other third party providers that we deem to be appropriate, both inside your account, and/or outside your account on our site.  If you do click on any of the links to their websites or accept any of their promotional offers, your click-through information and any information that you provide in the process of registration or purchase will be transferred to these sites.  We have no responsibility or liability for the policies and practices of these sites; however, we may and/or may not have entered into agreements with these websites. These sites will use and share your Personal Information only for the purpose of providing or fulfilling your request for products or services.  You should be careful to review any privacy policies posted on any of these sites before providing information to them.

YOUR VOLUNTARY DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES WHO ARE NOT OUR SUPPLIERS

You may choose to provide personal information to website visitors or other third parties who are not our suppliers. Please use caution when doing so. The privacy policies and customs of these third parties determine what is done with your information.

AUTORESPONDERS

We may use autoresponders to communicate with you by email or text or SMS. You will receive transactional emails from us and is part of doing business with us.  That is the way our site(s) works. To protect your privacy, you can always opt-out of such communications using the links contained in each autoresponder message unless the email is a transactional email. If you have difficulties opting out, you may contact us by sending an email to company email or sending us mail to the address listed at the end of this privacy policy.

You can always choose not to provide us with information. However, if you do withhold information, the site may not work for you, and/or we may deny you access to some or all of our website’s services and features, as our software and site operation requires transactional emails and contact with all our account holders for compliance and you agree.

 QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

Any questions or concerns about this website privacy policy should be brought to our attention by sending an email to company email and providing us with information relating to your concern.  Note:  Official and/or Legal notices must be sent according to the NOTICES SECTION.

HEADINGS.

Use of headings in this document is for convenience only and does not identify legal boundaries or terms explicitly.

NOTICES SECTION | DMCA NOTICE | GENERAL NOTICE

DMCA NOTICE.

Please be advised and informed that we have specific Notice requirements for (“DMCA”), Digital Millennium Copyright Act and/or Legal notices.  (SEE LEGAL DOCUMENTS, TERMS OF USE, POLICIES, AND CONDITIONS ELSEWHERE ON THIS WEBSITE FOR THE SPECIFIC DMCA NOTICE.)

GENERAL NOTICE SECTION.

COMPANY NOTICE REQUIREMENTS:  Company may give notice to you by means of (i) a general notice in your account by our internal messaging system, (ii) by electronic mail to your e-mail address on record in your Registration Data, or (iii) by written communication sent by first class mail or pre-paid post, fax, and/or postcard to your address on record in your Registration Data.  Such notice shall be deemed to have been given upon the expiration of forty eight (48) hours after mailing or posting (if we sent by first class mail or pre-paid post) or twelve (12) hours after sending (if we sent by email and/or fax).

CLAIMAINT NOTICE REQUIREMENTS: (ONLY EXCEPTIONS IS CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS AND FACEBOOK CUSTOM OPT OUT SECTION(S)). When you give notice to us (such notice shall be deemed given when received by us) at any time by the following: (a) by letter delivered by nationally recognized overnight delivery service with tracking number, or first class postage prepaid mail with tracking number to us as follows: Owner, P.O. Box 290342, Temple Terrace, FL 33687, in either case, addressed to the attention of "CEO".  Email notice(s), Chat, Submitting a Ticket in our Support Ticket System, and/or Telephone calls, and/or a Fax to us will not be valid for CLAIMAINT NOTICE REQUIREMENTS.  Notices will not be effective unless sent in accordance with the above requirements, even though we may have been previously notified, called, emailed, or faxed, received a support ticket, and/or received anything, by any other means and/or methods.

YOU MAY ALSO MAIL YOUR CONCERNS TO US AT THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:

THE MASSAGE PALMS, INC.
P.O. BOX 290342
TEMPLE TERRACE, FLORIDA 33687

ALL STATES PRIVACY LAWS

You give your express permission to use your personal and non-personal information as contained herein in this privacy policy and site(s), including personal and non-personal information and usage data coming into Company from the United States, AND/OR information coming into Company from any other country and or any territory.  This Policy affects anyone accessing our site and/or Software from within the United States or accessing our site from outside the United States and transferring information to Company in any way.

You can always choose not to provide us with information. However, if you do withhold information, the site may not work for you, and/or we may deny you access to some or all of our website’s services and features, as our software and site operation requires transactional emails and contact with all our account holders for compliance and you agree.

DELAWARE PRIVACY LAW

According to CHAPTER 12C. ONLINE AND PERSONAL PRIVACY PROTECTION [EFFECTIVE JAN. 1, 2016] 80 Del. Laws, c. 148, § 1.; § 1205C Posting of privacy policy by operators of commercial online sites and services [Effective Jan. 1, 2016], Company operates a commercial internet website, online or cloud computing service, online enrollment software and services, or mobile application(s), currently, or in the future,  that collects personally identifiable information through the Internet about individual users residing in Delaware who use or visit any of Company internet website(s), subsites, microsites, online or cloud computing service, online application, or mobile application.

Company does not meet the definition of a “Book Service” as is described in Delaware law.

You can always choose not to provide us with information. However, if you do withhold information, the site may not work for you, and/or we may deny you access to some or all of our website’s services and features, as our software and site operation requires transactional emails and contact with all our account holders for compliance and you agree.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Your California Privacy Rights. Under California Law SB 27 and Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83, California residents have the right to receive, once a year, information about third parties with whom we have shared information about you or your family for their marketing purposes during the previous calendar year, and a description of the categories of personal information shared. To make such a request, please send an email to our support ticket system on this website and include the phrase "California Privacy Request" in the subject line, the domain name of the Web site you are inquiring about, along with your name, address and email address. We will respond to you within thirty days of receiving such a request.

*You may opt-out immediately without waiting. This notice is designed to comply with California's "Shine the Light" law, but the opt-out option is available to all of our users.

*You can always choose not to provide us with information. However, if you do withhold information, the site may not work for you, and/or we may deny you access to some or all of our website’s services and features, as our software and site operation requires transactional emails and contact with all our account holders for compliance and you agree.

THE MASSAGE PALMS, INC.
P.O. BOX 290342
TEMPLE TERRACE, FLORIDA 33687

UNITED STATES

Material Modifications Since June 4th, 2014:

(Remember:  It is your responsibility to check back often for updates to keep current and you agree)

  • Added on March 19th, 2015; Google Analytics Information.
  • Added on March 19th, 2015; Data Security and Data Breach Update.
  • Added January 23rd, 2015: CE National® and CE Massage® and CEMassage® are Registered® Trademarks and cannot be used without express written permission.
  • Added November 22nd, 2015: NEW SAAS APPOINTMENT SUBSCRIPTION AGREEMENT; CONTINUING EDUCATION MEMBERSHIP AGREEMENT UPDATE TO ONE DOCUMENT FOR REGULUAR CE MASSAGE® CONTINUING EDUCATION CUSTOMERS.
  • DELETED November 22nd, 2015: GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITONS, MEMBERSHIP LICENSE AGREEMENT, AFFILATE AGREEMENT, VIDEO DISCLAIMER, ADVERTISERS AND SPONSORS DISCLAIMER, COMPANY TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND MERGED INTO CURRENT DOCUMENTS.
  • Added November 22nd, 2015: New terminology for SAAS APPOINTMENT SUBSCRIPTION AGREEMENT, AND CONTINUING EDUCATION MEMBERSHIP AGREEMENT.  Now only two main agreements.
  • Added November 22nd, 2015:  Updated Privacy Policy
  • Added November 22nd, 2015:  NEW! Added SAAS APPOINTMENT SUBSCRIPTION SOFTWARE.
  • Added November 22nd, 2015: Video Policy update.
  • Added November 22nd, 2015: Link Policy update.
  • Added December 16th, 2015:  updated this Privacy Policy to clarify preexisting disclosures regarding ads that are personalized based on your interests.
  • Added December 30th, 2015:  updated this Privacy Policy to clarify Data Security terms; Onward transfer of personal information outside your country of residence; notice requirements updates.
  • Added July 1st, 2016:  Updated, but not limited to: updated Privacy Policy to include new Live Courses provider agreement section and terms, updated Key Terms definitions, changes in Affiliated Entity Connection(s) terminology, and terms update.  Removed SaaS from all agreements; updated authorities; Force majeure update, intended for use only in the United States update, and onward transfer of personal information and usage data outside your country of residence.  Added New Live Courses Provider Agreement and updated terms in all website documents.  Updated Appointment Subscription Agreement.  Updated all website documents to reflect new changes.   Link Policy Update.  Updated Continuing Education Membership Agreement.
  • Added July 6th, 2016:  Updated, but not limited to: updated Privacy Policy Data Security Section and updated Data Security information and FORCE MAJEURE information, for Live Courses Provider Agreement, Appointment Subscription Agreement,  Continuing Education Membership Agreement.

Company purchased licenses from several attorneys, to use some of the legal language, structure, intent, paragraphs, format, and material in this document.  Company greatly modified the original content in the license(s) to conform to specific Company, Software, Education, and/or website(s) requirements.  All License(s) are kept on file at our Corporate Office. *If you do request information about our licenses discussed in this paragraph, you must submit a Support Ticket event on our site(s) with name, address, contact phone, contact email, and the specific reason(s) for the request, so we will have documentation.  Company reserves the right to deny any request in Company sole discretion and you agree.  If you are viewing this message or using our Support Systems, you are using our Company and Site(s).

*Notices will not be effective unless sent in accordance with the above requirements, even though we may have been previously notified, and/or received anything, by any other means and/or methods.

All Rights Reserved. No portion of this document may be copied or used by anyone without the express written permission of the copyright owner(s).